News

King's Speech takes OscarĀ® crown

28 February 2011 by Tim Evans

Colin-Firth-01Oscar-winner Colin Firth: "I've peaked!"The King's Speech performed a regal sweep of the Oscars, winning best film, best director and best actor for Colin Firth.

The movie, which told the true story of George VI's battle against a socially crippling stammer, landed a total haul of four Acadmoet golden globes logoSee the highlights on Sky Anytimeemy Awards.

If you missed the ceremony, you can catch the highlights and red carpet build-up on Sky Anytime and Sky Player from Tuesday 1st March, with the full ceremony showing on Sky Movies Showcase on Saturday 5th March.

British director Tom Hooper - in his first appearance at the Oscars - was named best director and Firth was named best actor.

Hooper, who previously directed The Damned United, thanked fellow nominees as well as his "triangle of man-love - Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush and myself."

Firth, 50, who was nominated last year for A Single Man, was named best actor for his affecting portrait of King George VI, an honour he described as "feeling my career has peaked."

British-American scriptwriter David Seidler picked up the best original screenplay award for the film and - in the first decent acceptance speech of the night - paid tribute to "all the stutterers in the world."

Seidler, who conquered a stammer himself, also apologised to the Queen for using the F-word in his script and thanked her for "not putting me in the Tower of London."

The King's Speech had led with 12 nominations, two ahead of the 10 nominations for the Coen Brothers' Western remake True Grit, which came away empty-handed.

Natalie-PortmanNatalie PortmanBookies' favourite Natalie Portman was awarded best actress for her portrayal of a damaged ballerina in the gruelling psychological drama Black Swan.

Portman, who was nominated as best supporting actress for 2004's Closer, thanked Mike Nichols - her "hero and champion" and Black Swan director Darren Aronofsky, her "fearless leader."

Welsh actor Christian Bale - whose Cockernee accent suggested he'd mainlined a pint of whelks - was named best supporting actor for his portrayal of troubled boxer Dicky Eklund in The Fighter.

In a good night for the movie, Melissa Leo also picked up the best supporting actress for _James-Franco;-Anne-HathawayJames Franco & Anne Hathawayher role but is more likely to go down in Oscar folklore for uttering the F-word during her acceptance speech.

"I am totally speechless," she told the audience. She didn't sound it.

Leo, who was nominated in 2009 for the thriller Frozen River, had to practically wrench the Oscar from frisky 94-year-old presenter Kirk Douglas.

Melissa-LeoMelissa Leo...swearyAs he did at the Globes, writer Aaron Sorkin landed the best adapted screenplay for turning The Social Network from a novel into a script.

Inception scored highly for the technical awards - sound editing, sound mixing, cinematography and visual effects - but the big awards eluded director Christopher Nolan.

Director Tim Burton's Alice In Wonderland won the Academy Awards for best art direction and costume design, and Pixar threequel Toy Story 3 predictably won best animated feature, beating off the worthy challenge of The Illusionist and How To Train Your Dragon.

Inside Job, the hard-hitting movie chroncling the global financial crash, landed the best documentary and director Charles Ferguson - to a ripple of applause - pointed out that no banker had been jailed for his part in the crisis.

Here's all the winners...


BEST PICTURE

WINNER
The King's Speech

ALSO NOMINATED
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
Toy Story 3
The Kids Are All Right
The Social Network
True Grit
Winter's Bone


BEST ACTOR

WINNER
Colin Firth - The King's Speech

ALSO NOMINATED
Javier Bardem - Biutiful
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
James Franco - 127 Hours


BEST ACTRESS

WINNER
Natalie Portman - Black Swan

ALSO NOMINATED
Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER
Christian Bale - The Fighter

ALSO NOMINATED
John Hawkes - Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner - The Town
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER
Melissa Leo - The Fighter 

ALSO NOMINATED
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom
 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER
Tom Hooper - The King's Speech

ALSO NOMINATED
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
Joel and Ethan Coen - True Grit
David O Russell - The Fighter
David Fincher - The Social Network

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

WINNER
Toy Story 3

ALSO NOMINATED
How To Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER
The King's Speech

ALSO NOMINATED
Another Year
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The Fighter


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER
The Social Network

ALSO NOMINATED
127 Hours
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone


BEST FOREIGN FILM

WINNER
In A Better World (Denmark)

ALSO NOMINATED
Biutiful (Mexico)
Outside The Law (Algeria)
Incendies (Canada)
Dogtooth (Greece)


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER
Inception - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

ALSO NOMINATED
Alice In Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Pt.1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
Iron Man 2 - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick


MUSIC (Original Score)

WINNER
The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

ALSO NOMINATED
How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell
Inception - Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours - A.R. Rahman


SOUND EDITING

WINNER
Inception - Richard King

ALSO NOMINATED
Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger


DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

WINNER
Strangers No More - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

ALSO NOMINATED
Killing in the Name - Jed Rothstein
Poster Girl - Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
Sun Come Up - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon


SHORT FILM (Live Action)

WINNER
God of Love - Luke Matheny

ALSO NOMINATED
The Confession - Tanel Toom
The Crush - Michael Creagh
Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite


SOUND MIXING

WINNER
Inception - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

ALSO NOMINATED
The King's Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland


COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER
Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood

ALSO NOMINATED
I Am Love - Antonella Cannarozzi
The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
The Tempest - Sandy Powell
True Grit - Mary Zophres


MUSIC (Original Song)

WINNER
Toy Story 3 - We Belong Together - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

ALSO NOMINATED
Country Strong - Coming Home - Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
Tangled - I See the Light from - Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
127 Hours - If I Rise - Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong


SHORT FILM
(Animated)

WINNER
The Lost Thing - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

ALSO NOMINATED
Day & Night - Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo - Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let's Pollute - Geefwee Boedoe
Madagascar, A Journey Diary - Bastien Dubois


SHORT FILM (Live Action)

WINNER
God of Love - Luke Matheny

ALSO NOMINATED
The Confession - Tanel Toom
The Crush - Michael Creagh
Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite


DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

WINNER
Inside Job - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

ALSO NOMINATED
Exit through the Gift Shop - Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
Gasland - Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Restrepo - Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land - Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley