News

Gravity pulls in the honours at BAFTAs 2014

16 February 2014

baftaSpace thriller Gravity was the biggest winner at the 62nd Annual BAFTA Film Awards, converting six of its 11 nominations into wins.

But it was unable to bag the top prize for Best Film, which went to 12 Years A Slave.

Steve McQueen's powerful slave drama went into the ceremony with ten nominations - but in the first eight categories in which it was nominated, the film was left empty handed.

It took Chiwetel Ejiofor to break the drought, winning Best Actor for his gruelling performance as Solomon Northup, and receiving a standing ovation from the audience.

In a glitzy ceremony at London's Royal Opera House, presented by Stephen Fry for the ninth time, Gravity swept the board as expected in its technical categories, winning Special Visual Effects, Sound, and Cinematography, as well as earning British composer Steven Price the Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music.

It also won Best Director for the groundbreaking work from Alfonso Cuaron, and Outstanding British Film.  (Although starring American actors and funded with American money, it was shot in the UK with a largely British crew, and its impressive visual effects were made by London effects houses.)

Elsewhere, Cate Blanchett won Best Actress for her turn in Blue Jasmine, as was widely expected; she dedicated her award to the late Philip Seymour Hoffman.

In something of a surprise, an absent Jennifer Lawrence took Best Supporting Actress for her role in American Hustle - beating the heavily tipped Lupita Nyong'o. 

And Barkhad Abdi won Best Supporting Actor, in his cinematic debut, for Captain Phillips.

Steve Coogan picked up his first BAFTA movie gong, picking up Best Adapted Screenplay with co-writer Jeff Pope for their warm, wise script for British drama Philomena.

Dame Helen Mirren was presented with the BAFTA Fellowship, while veteran experimental filmmaker Peter Greenaway won the award for Outstanding Contribution to British Cinema.

There were no wins for The Wolf Of Wall Street, Nebraska, or Inside Llewyn Davis.
 

ALL THE WINNERS AND NOMINATIONS IN PICTURES

 



 

BEST FILM

Winner: 12 YEARS A SLAVE

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Philomena
Gravity
 

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: ALFONSO CUARON (Gravity)

Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
David O. Russell (American Hustle)
Steve McQueen (12 Years A Slave)
Martin Scorsese (The Wolf Of Wall Street)
 

BEST ACTOR

Winner: CHIWETEL EJIOFOR (12 Years A Slave)

Leonardo Dicaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
 

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: CATE BLANCHETT (Blue Jasmine)

Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr Banks)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: BARKHAD ABDI (Captain Phillips)

Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Daniel Bruhl (Rush)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: JENNIFER LAWRENCE (American Hustle)

Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
Oprah Winfrey (The Butler)
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: AMERICAN HUSTLE (Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell)

Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron)
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
Nebraska (Bob Nelson)
 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: PHILOMENA (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope)

Behind The Candelabra (Richard LaGravenese)
12 Years A Slave (John Ridley)
Captain Phillips (Billy Ray)
The Wolf Of Wall Street (Terence Winter)
 

ANIMATED FILM

Winner: FROZEN

Despicable Me 2
Monsters University
 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Winner: THE GREAT BEAUTY

Blue Is The Warmest Colour
The Act Of Killing
Wadjda
Metro Manila
 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Winner: GRAVITY

Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Saving Mr Banks
Philomena
The Selfish Giant
Rush
 

RISING STAR

Winner: WILL POULTER

Dane Dehaan
Lupita N'yongo
George Mackay
Lea Seydoux
 

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Winner: KIERAN EVANS: (Kelly + Victor)

Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson - Good Vibrations
Kelly Marcel - Saving Mr Banks
Paul Wright, Polly Stokes - For Those in Peril
Scott Graham - Shell
 

DOCUMENTARY

Winner: THE ACT OF KILLING

The Armstrong Lie
Blackfish
Tim's Vermeer
We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks
 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Winner: STEVEN PRICE (Gravity)

Hans Zimmer - 12 Years a Slave
John Williams - The Book Thief
Henry Jackman - Captain Phillips
Thomas Newman - Saving Mr Banks
 

EDITING

Winner: DAN HANLEY, MIKE HILL (Rush)

Joe Walker - 12 Years a Slave
Christopher Rouse - Captain Phillips
Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger - Gravity
Thelma Schoonmaker - The Wolf of Wall Street

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: CATHERINE MARTIN, BEVERLY DUNN - The Great Gatsby

Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker - 12 Years a Slave
Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler - American Hustle
Howard Cummings - Behind the Candelabra
Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard - Gravity
 

COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: CATHERINE MARTIN - The Great Gatsby

Michael Wilkinson - American Hustle
Ellen Mirojnick - Behind the Candelabra
Michael O'Connor - The Invisible Woman
Daniel Orlandi - Saving Mr Banks

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

Winner: AMERICAN HUSTLE - Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell 

Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin - Behind the Candelabra
Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal - The Butler
Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn - The Great Gatsby
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
 

SOUND

Winner: GRAVITY - Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro 

Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur - All is Lost
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney - Captain Phillips
Peter F Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff - Inside Llewyn Davis
Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse - Rush
 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: GRAVITY -Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick - Iron Man 3
Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner - Pacific Rim
Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett - Star Trek Into Darkness
 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Winner: SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES

Everything I Can See From Here
I Am Tom Moody
 

BRITISH SHORT FILM

Winner: ROOM 8

Island Queen
Keeping Up With the Joneses
Orbit Ever After
Sea View
 

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BRITISH CINEMA: Peter Greenaway

BAFTA FELLOWSHIP: Dame Helen Mirren