News

Golden Globes 2010 - Winners List

12 January 2010 by Richard Phippen

golden globe sponsor new
Follow the
The Golden Globes live on Sky Movies Premiere HD, and check out the stars arriving on the red carpet on Sky1 HD. Ricky Gervais hosts the 67th gathering of the TV and movie worlds.

See below for a full list those vying for the prizes at The Golden Globes 2010. Sky Movies and Sky1 will be covering the whole event from Sunday night! 

We're covering the whole event on Sky, including all the news stories and pictures from the red carpet - find out more here
.
 


WHEN TO WATCH

Golden Globes Ceremony Repeat - Monday 18th - 3.30pm - Sky Movies Drama HD (and Sky Movies Drama)

Golden Globes Highlights - Monday 18th January - 10pm - Sky1
 


Best Motion Picture -- Drama

*Avatar*
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up In The Air

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture -- Drama

*Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side*
Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabire Sadibe, Precious

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture -- Drama

Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up In The Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Tobey Maguire, Brothers

Best Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy

*The Hangover*
500 Days of Summer

It's Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy

*Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia*
Sandra Bullock, The Proposal
Marion Cotillard, Nine
Meryl Streep, It's Complicated
Julia Roberts, Duplicity

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy

*Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes*
Matt Damon, The Informant
Daniel Day Lewis, Nine
Joseph Gordon Levitt, (500) Days of Summer
Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

*Mo-Nique, Precious*
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Penelope Cruz, Nine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

*Christopher Waltz, Inglorious Basterds*
Matt Damon, Invictus
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger

Best Animated Feature Film

*Up*
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
The Princess and the Frog

Best Foreign Language Film

*The White Ribbon*
Barria
Broken Embraces
A Prophet
The Maid

Best Director -- Motion Picture

*James Cameron, Avatar*
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Clint Eastwood, Invictus
Jason Reitman, Up In The Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Best Screenplay -- Motion Picture

*Up in the Air*
It's Complicated
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds

Best Original Score -- Motion Picture

*Michael Giacchino, Up*
Marvin Hamlisch, The Informant
James Horner, Avatar
Abel Krozeniowski, A Single Man
Karen O. and Carter Burwell, Where the Wild Things Are

Best Original Song -- Motion Picture

*"The Weary Kind," Crazy Heart*
"I Will See You," Avatar
"Winter," Brothers
"Cinema Italiano," Nine
"I Want To Come Home," Everybody's Fine

Visit the TV site for the rest of the Globe winners.