News

Glitz and glamour at the 2014 Empire Awards

31 March 2014

Arnie and Cruise up the glamour ante.

With the Oscars and Baftas now a distant memory, it took the world’s biggest movie magazine to take centre-stage for last night’s Empire Awards. At a glitzy ceremony in central London, stars, journalists and industry types (plus a contingent from Sky Movies) celebrated the best in British and international film.

Unlike other film awards, which are usually selected by a select group of members, the Empire awards are chosen by popular vote and this often allows for films which might not have seen awards glory get a look in. Thus it was this year, with gongs going to films like The Hobbit, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, and The World's End.

There were also honorary awards for big stars, there in person to collect their trophies. Tom Cruise won the Legend of our Lifetime award as part of Empire’s 25th birthday celebrations, while Arnold Schwarzenegger won Action Hero of our Lifetime. "Of all the awards I've received,” quipped the Governator, “this is the most...recent."

Also in attendance were Hugh Jackman, Simon Pegg, Paul Greengrass, and Emma Thompson; The Hobbit’s James Nesbitt hosted.

Here’s the full list of winners and nominees (winners in bold):

EMPIRE 25th AWARD: The Legend of Our Lifetime
Tom Cruise

EMPIRE 25th AWARD: The Action Hero of Our Lifetime
Arnold Schwarzenegger

EMPIRE ICON (presented by Jameson Irish Whiskey)
Hugh Jackman

EMPIRE HERO
Simon Pegg


EMPIRE INSPIRATION (presented by Mazda Motors UK)
Paul Greengrass

BEST MALE NEWCOMER (presented by Tresor Paris)
Aidan Turner (The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug)
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
George MacKay (Sunshine On Leith)
Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Tye Sheridan (Mud)
Will Poulter (We’re The Millers)

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER
Margot Robbie (The Wolf Of Wall Street)
Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is The Warmest Colour)
Antonia Thomas (Sunshine On Leith)
Elizabeth Debicki (The Great Gatsby)
Freya Mavor (Sunshine On Leith)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years A Slave)

BEST HORROR
The Conjuring

A Field In England
Evil Dead
World War Z
You’re Next

BEST COMEDY (presented by Magic 105.4)
Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa

Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
This Is 40
This Is The End
The World’s End

BEST THRILLER
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Captain Phillips
Now You See Me
Prisoners
Trance

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY (presented by MediCinema)
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug

Gravity
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Pacific Rim
Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave)

Daniel Brühl (Rush)
Sam Claflin (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
Richard Armitage (The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug)
Tom Hiddleston (Thor: The Dark World)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)

Evangeline Lilly (The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years A Slave)
Mia Wasikowska (Stoker)

BEST BRITISH FILM
The World’s End

Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa
Filth
Rush
Sunshine On Leith

BEST ACTRESS
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)

Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)

Jameson BEST ACTOR
James McAvoy (Filth)

Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years A Slave)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf Of Wall Street)
Martin Freeman (The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug)
Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)

BEST DIRECTOR (presented by Air New Zealand)
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Edgar Wright (The World’s End)
Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
Peter Jackson (The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug)
Steve McQueen (12 Years A Slave)

BEST FILM (presented by Sky Movies)
Gravity

12 Years A Slave
Captain Phillips
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire